Is Dong A Vietnamese last name?

Is dong a Vietnamese name?

The name Dong is primarily a male name of Vietnamese origin that means Winter; East. Also a Chinese male name meaning East or Orient.

What are Vietnamese last names?

The 14 most popular surnames in Vietnam account for well over 90 percent of the population: they’re Nguyen, Tran, Le, Pham, Hoang/Huynh, Phan, Vu/Vo, Dang, Bui, Do, Ho, Ngo, Duong and Ly. The Vietnamese surname does not indicate much more than that you are a Vietnamese.

How common is the last name Dong?

Dong Surname Distribution Map

Place Incidence Frequency
Vietnam 64,461 1:1,437
Taiwan 42,253 1:555
United States 13,473 1:26,903
Thailand 11,113 1:6,356

Is Dong Korean or Chinese?

DONG is from a Chinese character that also means ‘to supervise’ or ‘to manage’.

Dǒng.

Origin
Word/name China
Meaning “To Supervise/Manage”
Other names
Anglicisation(s) Dong, Tung

What does Dong mean in Japanese?

In Japanese, it looks like 〜よ or 〜ね in a sentence. it is used to make the conversation more casually. if you say with higher note, it means to ask something (like ~でしょう).

What are common Vietnamese names?

The most common are Le, Pham, Tran, Ngo, Vu, Do, Dao, Duong, Dang, Dinh, Hoang and Nguyen – the Vietnamese equivalent of Smith. About 50 percent of Vietnamese have the family name Nguyen. The given name, which appears last, is the name used to address someone, preceded by the appropriate title.

IT IS AMAZING:  When did Islam enter Philippines?

Do Vietnamese have a surname?

50. Do (Korean origin) meaning “gift of God” and is a variant of Du or To. 51. Giang is one of the unique last names in Vietnamese culture.

Is Tran a Vietnamese or Chinese name?

Tran Surname User-submission:

The Vietnamese,Trần, is equivlant to the Chinese, 陳 or 陈 (Chén) and the Korean 진 (Jin). It means: exhibit, display, old, ancient.